Acceleration program co-initiated with the UNDP, targeting challenges in Climate Change. The program kicked-off in 2018 as the first international Accelerator with the origin of Armenia, engaging multiple applicants and participants from Europe, Africa & LATAM. In total, the 3 batches of CCTA targeted respectively the following topics: Agriculture and Forestry, Sustainable Urban Development, Energy efficiency and Renewables. The CCTA aimed to help startup teams, innovators, scientists, engineers, researchers, and entrepreneurs to move their products to the market, create new ventures, and promote innovation and entrepreneurship.
Program flow
Climate Change Tech Accelerator was a 16-20 week program incorporating business, technological and impact training and workshops, based on the curriculum developed by the UNDP in Armenia and ISTC Foundation. The program provided idea, pre-seed, seed and growth stage startups and mature companies with a practical, step-by-step roadmap to building an enduring business and designing digital solutions. Through tailored mentorship and a specially designed curriculum, ventures were able to strengthen their market presence, scale up their impact, and increase their investment absorption capacity. Ventures were introduced to a network of Impact investors with access to funding opportunities by participating in conferences and roadshows at international and national levels and having exclusive access to UNDP’s network.
The participants of CCTA had the opportunity to present their products during the Webb Summit in Lisbon, the world's premier tech conference, under the joint avenue of the UNDP ImpactAim Venture Accelerator.
The Outcome
The program achievements: