Khmbak was a 6-month long tech, art & social entrepreneurship skills development educational program designed for youth aged 14-18. The program aimed to develop a strong foundation for navigating the tech world, equipped with modern tools, so students could apply best digital practices for driving changes in their communities.
The program's curriculum was designed to be both immersive and hands-on, offering a blend of theoretical knowledge and practical application. Participants engaged in a variety of projects that encouraged creativity and critical thinking, from developing tech-driven solutions to addressing community challenges, to creating art that reflects social issues. These projects were often collaborative, fostering teamwork and communication skills essential for the modern workforce.
Program flow
During this course, 30 students from the Yeghegnadzor region were targeted, forming 6 groups of 5, and designing community-centered websites. The curriculum included a 3-month long educational course on the following topics: